Bourton Model Railway Exhibition

Type:Miniature Railway

Box Bush
High Street
Bourton-on-the-Water
GLOUCESTERSHIRE
GL54 2AN

Tel: +44 01451 820686

Bourton Model Railway Exhibition, Bourton-on-the-Water

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£2.75 per ticket
Child£2.25 per ticket
Concession£2.25 per ticket
2 Adults and 2 children£8.50 per ticket

Party rates on application

Facilities

Accessibility

  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors
  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Ramp/Level Access

Payment Methods

  • Delta accepted
  • Maestro accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Solo accepted
  • Sterling Travellers Cheques accepted
  • Visa accepted

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted

Opening Times

2020 - Opening (1 June 2020 - 31 Aug 2020)
DayTimes
Monday - FridayClosed*
Saturday - Sunday11:00 - 17:00*
2021 - Opening (1 Sept 2020 - 31 May 2021)
DayTimes
Monday - FridayClosed*
Saturday - Sunday11:00 - 17:00*

* Last admission to exhibition 30 minutes before closing.
Closed in January. Please check before travelling. Open every day during school holiday times.
Open daily during school holidays.

Dates and times marked with a '*' are provisional and may be subject to change

Directions

Road Directions

Nearest major road is A429. Situated on the High Street.

Public Transport Directions

Nearest station is Kingham.

TripAdvisor

Map and What's Nearby

  1. Bourton on the Water - St Lawrence

    Lying just a short walk from the High Street, the distinctive domed clock tower of St…

    0.1 miles away
  2. Cotswold Motoring Museum & Toy Collection

    Wonderful cars, motorbikes, toys and pedal cars. A large collection of enamel signs and…

    0.1 miles away
  3. The Model Village

    A model of the actual village, built in Cotswold stone to 1/9th scale.

    0.13 miles away
  1. Cotswold Pottery

    Small country pottery producing a very high quality range of pots and ceramic sculpture…

    0.17 miles away
  2. Birdland Park and Gardens

    In a natural setting of woodland, river and gardens, Birdland is home to over 500 birds…

    0.29 miles away
  3. Discover Greystones: Cotswolds wildlife, history and farming

    Take time out from the hustle and bustle of vibrant market towns and villages to discover…

    0.33 miles away
  4. Stow on the Wold - St Edward's Church

    This beautiful church was built somewhere between the 11th and 15th century. The tower is…

    3.43 miles away
  5. Notgrove Long Barrow

    A Neolithic burial mound with chambers for human remains, opening from a stone built…

    4.02 miles away
  6. Idbury - St Nicholas Church

    St. Nicholas Church, Idbury, is a Grade 1 listed building. The church was built in the…

    4.25 miles away
  7. Mary Badger Blue Badge Tourist Guide

    I am a qualified Blue Badge Guide living in the Cotswolds. Providing coach and walking…

    4.26 miles away
  8. Adam Henson's Cotswold Farm Park

    Established in 1971 as the home of rare breed conservation, Cotswold Farm Park offers a…

    5.02 miles away
  9. Guiting Power - St Michael's and all Angels

    St Michael's and All Angels is primarily a Norman building, with a beautifully carved…

    5.08 miles away
  10. Lower Oddington - St Nicholas Church

    One of our favourite churches - St Nicholas church in Lower Oddington is hidden at the…

    5.1 miles away
  11. Cotswolds Discovery Centre

    This Discovery Centre for the Cotswolds Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty tells the…

    5.1 miles away
  12. Foxholes Nature Reserve

    In spring, the woodland floor is vibrant with primroses, violets and early-purple orchids…

    5.14 miles away
  13. Northleach - St Peter and St Paul

    For more than 100 years Northleach was the major "wool" town of the area, & the church is…

    5.17 miles away
Previous See More