Oxford Bus Museum

Type:Museum

Oxford Bus Museum
Main Road
Long Hanborough
Witney
Oxfordshire
OX29 8LA

Tel: 01993 883617

Oxford Bus Museum

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£5.00 per ticket
5 -15 yrs (under 4s are free)£3.00 per ticket
Family (2 Adults, 2 Children)£13.00 per ticket

*Special prices apply on rally days
£1 extra per adult on Bank Holidays

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Ramp/Level Access
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant
  • Picnic Site

Key Features

  • Open by appointment outside normal opening times - For pre-booked groups (12 - 100)

Parking & Transport

  • Parking (free)

Payment Methods

  • MasterCard accepted - - all major credit cards accepted

Opening Times

Open New Year
2020 (1 Jan 2020 - 19 Dec 2020)

* Open 10.30am to 4.30pm on Wednesdays and Sundays throughout the year and also Saturdays in July & August. Last admission is 3.30pm.
Also open on most Bank Holidays - see website for details. Closed 19th to 31 December 2019 inclusive.

Directions

Road Directions

The Museum is adjacent to Hanborough Station, on the eastern edge of the village of Long Hanborough. Just of the A4095, Bicester to Witney road. There is ample free parking.

Public Transport Directions

The museum is 75 yards from Hanborough Railway Station on the Cotswold line with approximately hourly services from London Paddington, Reading and Oxford in the East and Moreton in the Marsh, Evesham and Worcester in the west with some trains originating at Hereford.

Stagecoach bus 233 runs from Monday to Saturday and stops Hanborough Railway Station on the main road in Long Hanborough with approximately hourly services from Woodstock, Burford and Witney

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Certificate of Excellence 2019
  • Excellent
    94
  • Very Good
    44
  • Average
    0
  • Poor
    1
  • Terrible
    0

Recent Reviews:

    Map and What's Nearby

    1. Bladon - St Martin's Church

      There is known to have been a church here since at least 1086 (recorded as Blade in The…

      0.96 miles away
    2. Church Hanborough - St Peter & St Paul Church

      The church's octagonal limestone spire is visible from all around. Dating back to 12C,…

      1.04 miles away
    3. Combe Mill

      A 19th century sawmill with rare working steam beam engine and waterwheel. Other small…

      1.28 miles away
    1. Blenheim Palace

      A visit to Blenheim Palace offers an unforgettable experience. It’s a chance to share the…

      1.32 miles away
    2. Combe - St Laurence's Church

      St Laurence has been a place of worship for more than 600 years - the nave was completed…

      1.64 miles away
    3. Woodstock - St Mary Magdalene Church

      St Mary Magdalene Church was built in the reign of Henry I for the convenience of the…

      1.7 miles away
    4. The Oxfordshire Museum

      A large 18th century house, home to the County’s collections. Explore Oxfordshire’s story…

      1.74 miles away
    5. Soldiers of Oxfordshire Museum (SOFO)

      SOFO is dedicated to military heritage. Appealing to all visitors, families, historians,…

      1.76 miles away
    6. North Leigh Roman Villa

      The remains of a large and well-built Roman courtyard villa facing south east over the…

      2.52 miles away
    7. Cassington - St Peter's Church

      St Peter's is a fine Norman church with lovely woodwork and glass. It was built in the…

      2.54 miles away
    8. North Leigh - St Mary's Church

      An architecturally fascinating church: the church is late Anglo-Saxon in origin with the…

      2.97 miles away
    9. Eynsham - St Leonard's Church

      St Leonard's dates from the 13th century, in the 15th century the nave was rebut, a…

      3.09 miles away
    10. Wilcote - St Peter's Church

      The church comprises a small, low chancel, a nave with west bellcote, and a north porch,…

      4.04 miles away
    11. South Leigh - St James the Great Church

      There has been a church here since Norman times, though most of the existing church is…

      4.07 miles away
    12. Finstock - Holy Trinity Church

      Holy Trinity was built in Gothic Revival style in 1841, though then it only consisted of…

      4.8 miles away
    13. Hailey - St John the Evangelist Church

      St John the Evangelist is Victorian, built in 1868/9 to replace an 18th century church…

      5.12 miles away
    Previous See More