To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Oxford Bus Museum

Type:Museum

Oxford Bus Museum
Main Road
Long Hanborough
Witney
Oxfordshire
OX29 8LA

Tel: 01993 883617 / 01296 337622

Oxford Bus Museum

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£5.00 per ticket
2 Adults 2 Children£13.00 per ticket
5 -16 yrs (under 4s are free)£3.00 per ticket
Over 60s & registered disabled£4.00 per ticket

*Special prices apply on rally days

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Ramp/Level Access
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Parking & Transport

  • Parking (free)

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant
  • Picnic Site

Payment Methods

  • MasterCard accepted - - all major credit cards accepted
  • Open by appointment outside normal opening times - For pre-booked groups (12 - 100)

Opening Times

Open New Year
2017 (1 Jan 2017 - 31 Dec 2017)

* Open 10.30am to 4.30 pm on Wednesdays and Sundays throughout the year and Summer Saturdays.
Also open on Bank Holidays but not Christmas Day or Boxing Day.

Map & Directions

Road Directions

The Museum is adjacent to Hanborough Station, on the eastern edge of the village of Long Hanborough. Just of the A4095, Bicester to Witney road. There is ample free parking.

Public Transport Directions

The museum is 75 yards from Hanborough Railway Station on the Cotswold line with approximately hourly services from London Paddington, Reading and Oxford in the East and Moreton in the Marsh, Evesham and Worcester in the west with some trains originating at Hereford.

Stagecoach bus 233 runs from Monday to Saturday and stops Hanborough Railway Station on the main road in Long Hanborough with approximately hourly services from Woodstock, Burford and Witney

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2017

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    69
  • Very Good
    38
  • Average
    0
  • Poor
    1
  • Terrible
    0

Recent Reviews:

    What's Nearby

    1. Blenheim Palace

      Birthplace of Sir Winston Churchill, Blenheim Palace is a World Heritage Site set in more...

      1.26 miles away
    2. Soldiers of Oxfordshire Museum (SOFO)

      SOFO is dedicated to military heritage. Appealing to all visitors, families, historians,...

      1.76 miles away
    3. Cogges Manor Farm

      Cogges Manor Farm is a historic Cotswold farmstead and home to Downton Abbey’s Yew Tree...

      5.29 miles away
    1. Rousham

      One of England's most important gardens, Rousham represents the first phase of English...

      6.82 miles away
    2. Aston Pottery

      A multi-award winning pottery, gift shop, café and gardens in the quiet Cotswold village...

      9.18 miles away
    3. Fairytale Farm

      Children will love Fairytale Farm - a sensory and learning wonderland for all the family....

      9.97 miles away
    4. The Theatre Chipping Norton

      A feisty producing theatre. Touring nationally. Made in the Cotswolds. Arts and social...

      11.11 miles away
    5. Cotswold Wildlife Park & Gardens

      Get eye-to-eye with giraffe, watch rhinos grazing on Gothic Manor House lawns or walk...

      12.7 miles away
    6. Hook Norton Brewery

      Established in 1849, Hook Norton Brewery is a proudly independent family owned, fifth...

      13.08 miles away
    7. Lower Oddington - St Nicholas Church

      One of our favourite churches - St Nicholas church in Lower Oddington is hidden at the...

      14.46 miles away
    8. Kelmscott Manor

      The country home of William Morris - poet, craftsman and socialist - from 1871 until...

      14.81 miles away
    9. Chastleton House (National Trust)

      Chastleton is a hidden gem located in the beautiful Cotswold countryside. With both a...

      14.85 miles away
    10. Buscot Park (National Trust)

      Late 18th-century house, set in enchanting landscaped grounds, which houses an extensive...

      16.11 miles away
    11. Lechlade - St Lawrence

      A local landmark close to the River Thames, St Lawrence is a good example of English...

      16.4 miles away
    12. The Cotswolds Distillery

      The Cotswolds Distillery, producing Outstanding Natural Spirits in the Heart of the North...

      16.44 miles away
    13. Stow on the Wold - St Edward's Church

      This beautiful church was built somewhere between the 11th and 15th century. The tower is...

      16.76 miles away
    Previous See More

    Search What's Nearby

    Product Type
    Proximity
    Within miles