Gloucestershire Warwickshire Steam Railway

Type:Steam Railway

The Railway Station
Toddington
Cheltenham
Gloucestershire
GL54 5DT

Tel: 01242 621405

Gloucestershire Warwickshire Steam Railway

Guide Prices

Ticket prices are available on the website, discounts for groups over 10 booked in advance.

Facilities

Other

  • Gift Shop

Accessibility

  • Accessible to Wheelchair Users
  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors
  • Guide Dogs Permitted - Free travel
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Ramp/Level Access
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Attraction Facilities

  • Shop
  • Tea Rooms - Tea room at Winchcombe Station

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant - At Toddington Station & on-train buffet
  • Picnic Site - At Toddington & Winchcombe
  • Restaurant - The Flag & Whistle Cafe as Toddington Station provides a variety of hot and cold food and if notified in advance can cater for birthday parties, themed evenings, wedding anniversaries and other special occasions. See our web site for details.

Children & Infants

  • Facilities for children - We have a dedicated play area for children at Toddington Station.

Establishment Features

  • Available for wedding receptions
  • Cater for groups
  • Dog Friendly
  • Dogs Accepted - A ticket is required for dogs to travel on the train
  • Event Venue - Stations at: Broadway, Toddington, Hayles Abbey Halt, Winchcombe, Gotherington and Cheltenham Racecourse
  • Free car parking
  • On-site Restaurant/Cafe
  • Shop - Shops at Toddington and Cheltenham Racecourse Stations
  • Tea / Coffee Shop
  • Toilets - Please note there are no Toilet Facilities at Gotherington Station.

Key Features

  • Approx length of visit - 2.5 hours
  • Film or TV location - Father Brown and some episodes of Doctor Who have been filmed on our line. Other programs such as Escape to the Country have also featured our railway.
  • In countryside - Superb views
  • No Smoking Attraction
  • Of historic, literary or architectural interest
  • Outdoor Attraction

Parking & Transport

  • Coach Parking - at Toddington and Cheltenham Racecourse
  • On site parking - No on-site parking at Broadway until late 2018
  • Parking (free) - Free parking is available at Toddington, Winchcombe and Cheltenham Racecourse Stations.

Payment Methods

  • Accept Bank Transfers, Internet Payment or SWIFT/IBAN
  • Cash & Cheque accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Special group rates
  • Visa accepted

Specialist Features

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed towards children
  • Marketed towards families
  • Marketed towards senior citizens

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups - Any group wishing to have a guided tour of the Toddington site must make that clear when making the Group Booking to see if it can be arranged.

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available
  • Min group size numeric qualifier - The minimum size for a Group is 10 people. Please contact our Group Travel office, see our web site for further details.

Venue Facilities

  • Groups Accepted

Opening Times

Opening (5 Mar 2018 - 2 Jan 2019)

* Check website for full timetable details. Open weekends, bank holidays & selected weekdays April to October.

Directions

Road Directions

The GWSR is based in the area known as the Cotswolds, and is not far from Cheltenham and the City of Gloucester. It is approximately 40 miles from Oxford, 45 miles from Birmingham, 50 miles from Bristol, and 15 miles from the picturesque town of Stow-on-the-Wold.  Cheltenham Race Course – GL50 4SH – the station and car park are within the grounds of the race course, accessed from the main race course roundabout. Folow the signs once inside the race course to park next to our station. Toddington – GL54 5DT - 10 miles east of M5 junction 9, at the junction of the B4077 and B 4632. 5 miles from Broadway, follow B4632 Winchcombe and brown signs from the village. Winchcombe – GL54 5LD - the station is in the village of Greet on the B4078 Winchcombe to Evesham road. Gotherington halt – is off Granna Lane in Gotherington. There is no public car parking, access on foot only please. 

Hayles Abbey Halt - is on Slater's Lane, Hailes, about 1 mile from the Abbey. THere is no parking at the Halt 

Broadway - WR12 7DF - is on the B4632 Station Road/Evesham Road, Broadway, about 15 minutes walk from the centre of the vilage. Car parking is available in the public car park off Childswickham Road (Pay and Display). 

Public Transport Directions

By Coach: Stagecoach buses run from Cheltenham town and mainline rail station on the service D to the race course park and ride stop. From there you need to walk alongside the car parks to the rear of the grandstands to our station which is signposted, just 500 yards north from the A435 roundabout. To confirm bus times please call Glos County Council 01452 425 610.

Marchants Coaches operate a service which stops near to Winchcombe station from Royal Well in Cheltenham – please note our station is in Greet not Winchcombe itself. This service also operates to Toddington station and some buses run through from Evesham. Please call Marchants Coaches on Tel 01242 257714 for details. 

Broadway station is served by the NN Cresswell’s Rural 4 bus service from Evesham Bus Station (Stand E), Mondays to Saturdays, Johnsons Excelbus Service 1, and Marchants Coaches 606S Service from Stratford-Upon-Avon and Chipping Campden. Further details of bus services in Broadway are available on the Visit Broadway Bus Services web page. Please check the bus companies’ timetables for details. By Rail: The nearest mainline station to the south is Cheltenham. This is about 3 miles from our Race Course station – bus details as above or the walk is signposted. Evesham Railway Station is about 10 minutes walk from the bus station in the centre of Evesham, then bus to Broadway (as above) for the north end of the line.   

TWITTER UPDATES

GWSR

Glos Warks Railway

The GWR goods Engine 2807 will not be operating on our #Santa trains this year, but will be out on the 31 Dec and 1… https://t.co/vVXbmmR1aO
20 Nov 2019   20:20:53
As the sunset over Cleeve Hill today, the #Cotswolds were begining to dry out a little. We may not be running train… https://t.co/ZjeKdN5gNX
18 Nov 2019   21:18:29

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Certificate of Excellence 2019
  • Excellent
    1113
  • Very Good
    278
  • Average
    28
  • Poor
    13
  • Terrible
    6

Recent Reviews:

    Map and What's Nearby

    1. Hailes Abbey

      Standing in secluded Cotswold pastureland are the remains of this 13thC Cistercian Abbey,…

      1.36 miles away
    2. Belas Knap Long Barrow (English Heritage)

      A good example of a neolithic long barrow, with the mound still intact and surrounded by…

      1.38 miles away
    3. Winchcombe Museum

      A wonderful accredited Community Museum in the heart of Historic Winchcombe reflecting…

      2.85 miles away
    1. Sudeley Castle & Gardens

      Award-winning gardens surrounding Castle and medieval ruins. Exhibitions, rare-breeds…

      3.09 miles away
    2. Snowshill Manor and Garden (National Trust)

      Explore the treasures collected by one man with an eye for the unusual. Be intrigued by…

      3.11 miles away
    3. Gordon Russell Design Museum

      The museum celebrates the life and work of renowned furniture designer Sir Gordon Russell…

      4.31 miles away
    4. The Lygon Arms Spa

      Nestled in the idyllic Cotswold countryside lies the Lygon Arms Spa, a haven of peace…

      4.43 miles away
    5. Cotswold Lavender

      Experience the beauty of the Lavender Fields and Wildflower Meadow, enjoy the views as…

      4.63 miles away
    6. Broadway Tower

      William Morris used this extraordinary folly on the Cotswold Ridge. You too can enjoy its…

      4.65 miles away
    7. Cleeve Hill

      Cleeve Hill is located on Cheltenham’s North-Eastern edge, on the way to Winchcombe,…

      4.91 miles away
    8. Adam Henson's Cotswold Farm Park

      Established in 1971 as the home of rare breed conservation, Cotswold Farm Park offers a…

      5.29 miles away
    9. Guiting Power - St Michael's and all Angels

      St Michael's and All Angels is primarily a Norman building, with a beautifully carved…

      5.57 miles away
    10. The House Spa

      Perched high above the village of Broadway, with fabulous views across the Cotswolds,…

      5.64 miles away
    11. Toff Milway - Conderton Pottery

      Conderton Pottery sells a wide variety of functional and artistic pottery. Toff is happy…

      6.05 miles away
    12. Ellenborough Park Spa

      The Spa at Ellenborough Park is a capsule of serenity and wellbeing transported from Lord…

      6.42 miles away
    13. Cheltenham Racecourse

      Planning on visiting the amazing Cheltenham Racecourse?...If so, click here to get the…

      7.67 miles away
    Previous See More