Nostalgic Transport Experience

Type:Museum

The Oxford Bus Museum Trust Ltd
Old Station Yard
Main Road
Witney
Oxfordshire
OX29 8LA

Tel: 01993 883617

Nostalgic Transport Experience

Guide Prices

Price: £35 per person. 
Duration: 3 hours. Shorter experiences are available, please contact for details.
Capacity: Minimum of 4 people and maximum of 50 people.
Opening: Open Sundays and Wednesdays all year round and most Bank Holidays and Saturdays in July and August from 10.30am to 4.30pm.  Closed 19th – 31st December 2019. Bus rides available on 2nd and 16th June, 7th and 21st July, 4th and 18th August, 14th and 15th September, 30th and 31st October, 8th and 15th December 2019, and 1 January 2020.
Booking: Advance booking essential for groups of more than 20 and/or coaches. To book please contact the trade contact below.

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Accessible to Wheelchair Users
  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors - The only area not accessible by wheelchair is the bicycle collection. Although the viewing gallery is also inaccessible, a volunteer will show wheelchair visitors the workshop on the ground floor subject to health and safety considerations.

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant

Establishment Features

  • On-site Restaurant/Cafe

Key Features

  • Approx length of visit - 3 hours
  • Indoor Attraction

Parking & Transport

  • On Bus Route - Hanborough Station has hourly trains to and from London Paddington, Reading, Oxford, Evesham, Worcester. Stagecoach bus 233 runs every 30 minutes on Monday – Saturday from Witney, Burford and Woodstock. (Parties over 12 should notify Witney bus garage on 01865 772250 in advance).
  • On site parking - There is free car parking on site with a large car park within 100 yards – fee payable upto £4 a day. Coaches and buses can be accommodated with notice 70 yards from Hanborough Railway Station.

Opening Times

Season (1 Jan 2020 - 31 Dec 2020)

* Open Sundays and Wednesdays all year round and most Bank Holidays and Saturdays in July and August from 10.30am to 4.30pm. Closed 19th – 31st December 2019.

Directions

TripAdvisor

Map and What's Nearby

  1. Oxford Bus Museum

    Telling the story of bus and coach travel over the last 130 years. Exhibits include…

    0.02 miles away
  2. Victorian Sawmill Experience

    Combe Mill is the original ‘power house’ of the old Blenheim Palace Estate – a Victorian…

    1.27 miles away
  3. Blenheim Palace

    Blenheim Palace, a World Heritage Site, is famed as the birthplace of Sir Winston…

    1.33 miles away
  1. The Oxfordshire Museum

    Situated in the heart of Woodstock, the museum celebrates Oxfordshire in all its…

    1.74 miles away
  2. Soldiers of Oxfordshire Museum (SOFO)

    The Soldiers of Oxfordshire Museum tells the story of how war has affected the county,…

    1.77 miles away
  3. Sir Winston Churchill Experience at Blenheim Palace

    Perfect for those looking to deepen their knowledge of Sir Winston Churchill, Prime…

    1.88 miles away
  4. Royal Afternoon Tea Party Experience at Blenheim Palace

    Enjoy an afternoon champagne tea with HRH Princess Katerina of Yugoslavia and…

    1.88 miles away
  5. The Gardens Experience at Blenheim Palace

    The Gardens Experience is tailored especially to those interested in gardening and shares…

    1.88 miles away
  6. The Cotswolds & Afternoon Tea at the home of an Earl

    Discover more about how the British aristocracy live with your own private tour of one of…

    4.49 miles away
  7. Cotswolds Kitchen Garden Cookery

    Celebrate the incredible range of fabulous food available in the Cotswolds while enjoying…

    5.11 miles away
  8. Historic Fork to Plate Experience

    Ever wondered what life was like in 13th Century Cotswolds? At Cogges Manor Farm you’ll…

    5.26 miles away
  9. Cogges Manor Farm

    Cogges Manor Farm is a beautiful Cotswold heritage farmstead with 1,000 years of history.…

    5.27 miles away
  10. Witney Blanket Experience

    Much of the Cotswolds wealth is thanks to the wool trade and you’re guaranteed an…

    5.45 miles away
  11. Oxford & the Cotswolds Highlights Cycle Tour

    Discover the joy of exploring the Cotswolds on two-wheels with a guided, or self-guided…

    6.23 miles away
  12. Rousham

    Rousham is one of Britain’s most unspoilt and undiscovered landscape gardens. Designed by…

    6.84 miles away
  13. The Garden Spa at Minster Mill

    The Garden Spa is a tranquil haven in the heart of Minster Mill’s beautiful grounds - 65…

    7.47 miles away
Previous See More

Related

Oxford Bus MuseumOxford Bus Museum, West Oxfordshire