Oxford Bus Museum

Type:Museum

Oxford Bus Museum
Main Road
Long Hanborough
Witney
Oxfordshire
OX29 8LA

Tel: 01993 883617

Oxford Bus Museum

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£7.00 per ticket
5 -15 yrs (under 4s are free)£4.00 per ticket
Concession£6.00 per person per day
Family (2 Adults, 2 Children)£13.00 per ticket

*Special prices apply on rally days
£1 extra per adult on Bank Holidays

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Ramp/Level Access
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant
  • Picnic Site

Key Features

  • Open by appointment outside normal opening times - For pre-booked groups (12 - 100)

Parking & Transport

  • Parking (free)

Payment Methods

  • MasterCard accepted - - all major credit cards accepted

Opening Times

Open New Year
2023 (1 Jan 2023 - 19 Dec 2023)
DayTimes
Wednesday - Sunday10:30 - 16:30
Bank Holiday10:30 - 16:30
2023 July & August (3 July 2023 - 29 Aug 2023)
DayTimes
Wednesday - Sunday10:30 - 16:30
Bank Holiday10:30 - 16:30

* Open 10.30am to 4.30pm on Wednesdays and Sundays throughout the year and also Saturdays in July & August. Last admission is 3.30pm.
Also open on most Bank Holidays - see website for details.

Directions

TripAdvisor

Tripadvisor

Tripadvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
    • Excellent
      106
    • Very Good
      44
    • Average
      0
    • Poor
      1
    • Terrible
      0

    Recent Reviews:

      Map and What's Nearby

      1. Nostalgic Transport Experience

        Travel back in time and discover some of the amazing ways people got around in times gone…

        0.02 miles away
      2. Church Hanborough - St Peter & St Paul Church

        The church's octagonal limestone spire is visible from all around. Dating back to 12C,…

        1.04 miles away
      3. Victorian Sawmill Experience

        Combe Mill is the original ‘power house’ of the old Blenheim Palace Estate – a Victorian…

        1.29 miles away
      1. Blenheim Palace

        Blenheim Palace, a World Heritage Site, is famed as the birthplace of Sir Winston…

        1.32 miles away
      2. The Oxfordshire Museum

        Situated in the heart of Woodstock, the museum celebrates Oxfordshire in all its…

        1.74 miles away
      3. Soldiers of Oxfordshire Museum (SOFO)

        The Soldiers of Oxfordshire Museum tells the story of how war has affected the county,…

        1.76 miles away
      4. The Cotswolds & Afternoon Tea at the home of an Earl

        Discover more about how the British aristocracy live with your own private tour of one of…

        4.52 miles away
      5. Cotswolds Kitchen Garden Cookery

        Celebrate the incredible range of fabulous food available in the Cotswolds while enjoying…

        5.13 miles away
      6. Historic Fork to Plate Experience

        Ever wondered what life was like in 13th Century Cotswolds? At Cogges Manor Farm you’ll…

        5.28 miles away
      7. Cogges Manor Farm

        Cogges Manor Farm is a beautiful Cotswold heritage farmstead with 1,000 years of history.…

        5.29 miles away
      8. Witney Blanket Experience

        Much of the Cotswolds wealth is thanks to the wool trade and you’re guaranteed an…

        5.48 miles away
      9. Oxford & the Cotswolds Highlights Cycle Tour

        Discover the joy of exploring the Cotswolds on two-wheels with a guided, or self-guided…

        6.21 miles away
      10. Rousham

        Rousham is one of Britain’s most unspoilt and undiscovered landscape gardens. Designed by…

        6.82 miles away
      11. The Garden Spa at Minster Mill

        The Garden Spa is a tranquil haven in the heart of Minster Mill’s beautiful grounds - 65…

        7.49 miles away
      12. Kilkenny Lane Country Park

        Set within 50 acres Kilkenny Lane Country Park is an ideal location for playing, walking,…

        10.21 miles away
      13. The Theatre Chipping Norton

        We are a theatre, an arthouse cinema, a gallery and a concert hall. We are a resource for…

        11.11 miles away
      Previous See More

      Related

      Nostalgic Transport ExperienceNostalgic Transport Experience, GloucestershireTravel back in time and discover some of the amazing ways people got around in times gone by at the Oxford Bus Museum. Enjoy a welcome introduction over tea or coffee and then a freeflow tour of the museum including a vintage bus ride with 1950’s uniformed driver and conductor. You’ll also have…

      St Oswald's Church at Widford (photo Helena Sylvester)