Oxford Bus Museum

Type:Museum

Oxford Bus Museum
Main Road
Long Hanborough
Witney
Oxfordshire
OX29 8LA

Tel: 01993 883617

Oxford Bus Museum

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£5.00 per ticket
5 -15 yrs (under 4s are free)£3.00 per ticket
Family (2 Adults, 2 Children)£13.00 per ticket

*Special prices apply on rally days
£1 extra per adult on Bank Holidays

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Ramp/Level Access
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant
  • Picnic Site

Key Features

  • Open by appointment outside normal opening times - For pre-booked groups (12 - 100)

Parking & Transport

  • Parking (free)

Payment Methods

  • MasterCard accepted - - all major credit cards accepted

Opening Times

Open New Year
2020 (1 Jan 2020 - 19 Dec 2020)

* Open 10.30am to 4.30pm on Wednesdays and Sundays throughout the year and also Saturdays in July & August. Last admission is 3.30pm.
Also open on most Bank Holidays - see website for details. Closed 19th to 31 December 2019 inclusive.

Directions

TripAdvisor

Tripadvisor

Tripadvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
    • Excellent
      94
    • Very Good
      44
    • Average
      0
    • Poor
      1
    • Terrible
      0

    Recent Reviews:

      Map and What's Nearby

      1. Nostalgic Transport Experience

        Travel back in time and discover some of the amazing ways people got around in times gone…

        0.02 miles away
      2. Church Hanborough - St Peter & St Paul Church

        The church's octagonal limestone spire is visible from all around. Dating back to 12C,…

        1.04 miles away
      3. Victorian Sawmill Experience

        Combe Mill is the original ‘power house’ of the old Blenheim Palace Estate – a Victorian…

        1.29 miles away
      1. Blenheim Palace

        Blenheim Palace, a World Heritage Site, is famed as the birthplace of Sir Winston…

        1.32 miles away
      2. The Oxfordshire Museum

        Situated in the heart of Woodstock, the museum celebrates Oxfordshire in all its…

        1.74 miles away
      3. Soldiers of Oxfordshire Museum (SOFO)

        The Soldiers of Oxfordshire Museum tells the story of how war has affected the county,…

        1.76 miles away
      4. The Gardens Experience at Blenheim Palace

        The Gardens Experience is tailored especially to those interested in gardening and shares…

        1.88 miles away
      5. Royal Afternoon Tea Party Experience at Blenheim Palace

        Enjoy an afternoon champagne tea with HRH Princess Katerina of Yugoslavia and…

        1.88 miles away
      6. Sir Winston Churchill Experience at Blenheim Palace

        Perfect for those looking to deepen their knowledge of Sir Winston Churchill, Prime…

        1.88 miles away
      7. The Cotswolds & Afternoon Tea at the home of an Earl

        Discover more about how the British aristocracy live with your own private tour of one of…

        4.52 miles away
      8. Cotswolds Kitchen Garden Cookery

        Celebrate the incredible range of fabulous food available in the Cotswolds while enjoying…

        5.13 miles away
      9. Historic Fork to Plate Experience

        Ever wondered what life was like in 13th Century Cotswolds? At Cogges Manor Farm you’ll…

        5.28 miles away
      10. Cogges Manor Farm

        Cogges Manor Farm is a beautiful Cotswold heritage farmstead with 1,000 years of history.…

        5.29 miles away
      11. Witney Blanket Experience

        Much of the Cotswolds wealth is thanks to the wool trade and you’re guaranteed an…

        5.48 miles away
      12. Oxford & the Cotswolds Highlights Cycle Tour

        Discover the joy of exploring the Cotswolds on two-wheels with a guided, or self-guided…

        6.21 miles away
      13. Rousham

        Rousham is one of Britain’s most unspoilt and undiscovered landscape gardens. Designed by…

        6.82 miles away
      Previous See More

      Related

      Nostalgic Transport ExperienceNostalgic Transport Experience, GloucestershireTravel back in time and discover some of the amazing ways people got around in times gone by at the Oxford Bus Museum. Enjoy a welcome introduction over tea or coffee and then a freeflow tour of the museum including a vintage bus ride with 1950’s uniformed driver and conductor. You’ll also have…