Oxford Bus Museum

Type:Museum

Oxford Bus Museum
Main Road
Long Hanborough
Witney
Oxfordshire
OX29 8LA

Tel: 01993 883617

Oxford Bus Museum

Book Tickets

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£7.00 per ticket
5 -15 yrs (under 4s are free)£4.00 per ticket
Concession£6.00 per person per day
Family (2 Adults, 2 Children)£13.00 per ticket

*Special prices apply on rally days
£1 extra per adult on Bank Holidays

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Ramp/Level Access
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant
  • Picnic Site

Key Features

  • Open by appointment outside normal opening times - For pre-booked groups (12 - 100)

Parking & Transport

  • Parking (free)

Payment Methods

  • MasterCard accepted - - all major credit cards accepted

Opening Times

Open New Year
2022 (1 Jan 2022 - 19 Dec 2022)
DayTimes
Wednesday - Sunday10:30 - 16:30
Bank Holiday10:30 - 16:30
2023 July & August (3 July 2023 - 29 Aug 2023)
DayTimes
Wednesday - Sunday10:30 - 16:30
Bank Holiday10:30 - 16:30

* Open 10.30am to 4.30pm on Wednesdays and Sundays throughout the year and also Saturdays in July & August. Last admission is 3.30pm.
Also open on most Bank Holidays - see website for details.

Directions

Road Directions

The Museum is adjacent to Hanborough Station, on the eastern edge of the village of Long Hanborough. Just of the A4095, Bicester to Witney road. There is ample free parking.

Public Transport Directions

The museum is 75 yards from Hanborough Railway Station on the Cotswold line with approximately hourly services from London Paddington, Reading and Oxford in the East and Moreton in the Marsh, Evesham and Worcester in the west with some trains originating at Hereford.

Stagecoach bus 233 runs from Monday to Saturday and stops Hanborough Railway Station on the main road in Long Hanborough with approximately hourly services from Woodstock, Burford and Witney

TripAdvisor

Map and What's Nearby

  1. Bladon - St Martin's Church

    Sir Winston Churchill, alongside his beloved wife Clementine, is buried here in the…

    0.96 miles away
  2. Church Hanborough - St Peter & St Paul Church

    The church's octagonal limestone spire is visible from all around. Dating back to 12C,…

    1.04 miles away
  3. Combe Mill

    A 19th century sawmill with rare working steam beam engine and waterwheel. Other small…

    1.28 miles away
  1. Blenheim Palace

    A visit to Blenheim Palace offers an unforgettable experience. It’s a chance to share the…

    1.32 miles away
  2. Combe - St Laurence's Church

    St Laurence, a place of worship for more than 600 years, has a number of interesting…

    1.64 miles away
  3. Woodstock - St Mary Magdalene Church

    A musical clock that plays a different tune each day of the week and over 200…

    1.7 miles away
  4. The Oxfordshire Museum

    A large 18th century house, home to the County’s collections. Explore Oxfordshire’s story…

    1.74 miles away
  5. Soldiers of Oxfordshire Museum (SOFO)

    SOFO is Oxfordshire's only dedicated military history museum, telling stories of local…

    1.76 miles away
  6. Woodstock Outdoor Pool

    Woodstock Open Air Pool is a seasonal 25m 4 lane heated swimming pool with changing…

    2.15 miles away
  7. North Leigh Roman Villa

    The remains of a large and well-built Roman courtyard villa facing south east over the…

    2.52 miles away
  8. Cassington - St Peter's Church

    St Peter's is a fine Norman church with lovely woodwork and glass. It was built in the…

    2.54 miles away
  9. North Leigh - St Mary's Church

    An architecturally fascinating church: the church is late Anglo-Saxon in origin with the…

    2.97 miles away
  10. South Leigh - St James the Great Church

    St James the Great is full of interest with several fine medieval wall paintings, some…

    4.07 miles away
  11. Finstock - Holy Trinity Church

    Holy Trinity was built in Gothic Revival style in 1841, though then it only consisted of…

    4.8 miles away
  12. Hailey - St John the Evangelist Church

    St John the Evangelist is Victorian, built in 1868/9 to replace an 18th century church…

    5.12 miles away
  13. Cogges Manor Farm

    Cogges Manor Farm is a historic farmstead and home to Downton Abbey’s Yew Tree Farm. It…

    5.29 miles away
Previous See More
St Oswald's Church at Widford (photo Helena Sylvester)